The grease composition of the bacuri oil corresponds to an oil of high absorption, due to its high level of tripalmitin (50 to 55%), which acts as a conduit penetrating the skin rapidly.
The high value of palmitolytic fatty acid (5%), compared to other oils having not more than 0.5 to 1.5%, qualies bacuri oil as a fantastic emollient and can also be used as a wetting agent.
Plant that grows in northern Brazil and is rich in oleic, stearic, palmitic, linoleic and arachidic, acid being an humectant, emollient, antiinammatory and natural protective. The property of this butter helps skin elasticity and improves the water absorption.
Cupuaçu Butter is a good stabilizer in creams and lotions, and improves the spreadability. It is very efficient in preparations that take care of hair and skin: For dry and cracked skin, aging skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and dry hair.
The Murumuru originates from the Amazon region. The tree grows wild in the forests of Pará, in damp places, and are quite common on the island of Marajo. It is found along rivers and in swamps, dense forest formations and semi-open. The “seringueiros” (mans that collect the fruits) use his seeds to make rings and buttons, other than eat the palm core. The Murumuru Butter is rich in oleic acid (C18: 1) promoting nutrition, hydration and softness to the skin and hair.
The Tucumã is a palm that comes to measuring up to 20 m. originally from Brazil, but specically in the Amazon rainforest, Tucumã butter is extracted from both pulp and almond of the fruit of Astrocaryum tucumã.
Tucumã butter is an excellent emollient which has a high power of spreadability and provides silky soft skin. It is rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, behaving as an excellent moisturizer and a high fatty content because it contains lauric , myristic and oleic acids. Application in products for skin hydration, body lotions and hair products for damaged hair.
melting point (53 ° C), animal fat substitute, has 70% of trimeristina contains 74% myristic fatty acid. Ucuuba seeds are rich in fat (60 – 70%) with 70% trimeristin, a myristic acid triglyceride, which is an essential aromatic oil that is of great importance for the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industries.
Shea Butter is rich in precious components such as unsaturated fats with a large amount of unsaponifiable components, natural fatty ingredients, vitamins and vitamin D, phytosterols, vitamin A and allantoin.
Shea Butter has anti-inflammatory qualities and is absorbed into the skin without leaving greasy residue or clogging the pores.
Babassu oil has the highest saponication index and the lowest iodine and refraction value among all industrial vegetable oils, which makes it ideal for the manufacture of creamy ointments, difficult to obtain with oils without these characteristics.
Babassu oil has emulsifying and emollient properties, being a common ingredient of creams, lotions, bar soaps, conditioners and bath oils, also due to its moisturizing