Special Vegetable Oils

Avocado Oil
Persea americana

Avocado oil is rich in antioxidant vitamins like A, E fatty acids and natural antioxidants. Among the most active fats we have lecithins, phytosterols (beta-sitoeterol especially) and monounsaturated fats.

Açaí Oil
Euterpe oleraceae

High antioxidant concentration, 33 times more than grape; Rich in essential fatty acids. Açaí oil presents itself as a new cosmetic active, originating in the Amazonian Forest, which offers numerous benets for the maintenance of skin balance.

Sweet Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus Dulcis

The almond tree, Prunus amygdalus Dulcis, originates from Africa, from the same family as pear, apple and peach. They are flat, long and brown yellow. It contains a substance whose consistency is hard, odorless and sweet in taste. Contains 20 to 25% of protein, plus oleic acid. It can be used as an excellent emollient for lotions, body and face creams, bath oils, creams in general.

Peanut Oil
Arachis hypogaea

Peanut oil can be cold pressed, dark yellow in color and has a pleasant nutty aroma and sweet taste.

When peanut oil is refined it has a light yellow color, neutral flavor and is free of allergens and impurities. You can also purchase roasted peanut oil, which has a stronger flavor and is usually used to enhance the flavor of dishes, being drizzled over dishes, or added to sauces and marinades.

Andiroba Seed Oil
Carapa guianensis

The oil contained in the almond of the andiroba is pale yellow and extremely bitter. When subjected to temperatures below 25 ° C, solidies getting the consistency similar to vaseline. Contains substances such as olein, palmitina and glycerin. It
has antiseptic , anti-inammatory, and insecticides features.

Popularly, the oil is used for bruises, swellings, rheumatism and scarring, rubbing it over the injured area. In the cosmetics industry, the oil is used in soaps, shampoos and creams. The oil is taken as a remedy for baldness . It also works well as a natural solvent.

Babassu Oil
Orbignya phalerata

Babassu oil has the highest saponication index and the lowest iodine and refraction value among all industrial vegetable oils, which makes it ideal for the manufacture of creamy ointments, difficult to obtain with oils without these characteristics.

Babassu oil has emulsifying and emollient properties, being a common ingredient of creams, lotions, bar soaps, conditioners and bath oils, also due to its moisturizing properties.

Buriti Oil
Mauritia flexuosa

The Buriti name comes from the Tupi Guarani. Buriti in the Indian language means “tree that emits liquid” or “tree of life.” Considered sacred by the Indians for providing all that is necessary for survival; shelter, food and objects.

Our oil is extracted from the pulp, which has grease composition, rich in unsaturated fatty acids (palmitic and oleic acids) and high content of carotenoids, behaving like one of the richest sources of provitamin A, with high concentration of tocopherols, excellent antioxidant activity and high oxidative stability

Green Coffee Oil
Coffea arabica

The green coffee oil is obtained by pressing the selected coffee beans of the Arabica coffee varieties. The green coffee oil presents above 8% of unsaponiable substance, being practically 50% due to the presence of phytosterols, compounds which contribute to the stability increase of the membranes and to the moisturizing of the skin.

Besides that, phytosterols possess the restoring function on damaged skin.

Normally should be applied in cosmetics formulations mainly and solar screens in concentrations of 1 to 3%. Cosmetics uses include anti-ageing, regenerating, detoxifying creams.

Brazil Nut Oil
Bertholletia excelsa

Our Brazil-nut oil has been used mainly by the cosmetics industry. It is also used as a nutritional supplement due to its high nutritional content in essential fatty acid and phytosterol content, being 30% of its composition, omega-6.

Our extraction process at low temperature, allows our oils do not deteriorate, jeopardizing the wealth of their properties.
The Brazil nut oil is also used as a lubricant in clocks and color for artists.

Chia Oil
Salvia hispânica L.

Chia oil has become increasingly important for human health and nutrition because it is an excellent source of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) such as linoleic acid (LA, 17-26%) and alpha – linolenic acid (LNA). up to 68%) (Ayerza and Coates, 2000).
It is a powerful moisturizer and also helps promote the formation of collagen and elastin.

Coco Oil
Cocos nucifera

Coconut oil is a fatty substance which contains about 90% saturated acids. In this oil are found essential fatty acids and glycerol.

It has a high content of lauric acid, myristic acid and caprylic acid, among others. Fundamentally, coconut oil is used as a humectant.

Soursop (Graviola) Oil
Annona muricata

Soursop is a plant long used in alternative medicine, especially by indigenous tribes throughout the Amazon Rainforest and part of the Caribbean (Central America).
The Soursop Oil, extracted from the seeds, has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids which makes it an excellent oil for maintaining skincare. The particular unsaturated fatty acids found in soursop oil include Linoleic Acid and Oleic Acid, both of which help to moisturize the skin.

Linhaça Oil
Linum usitatissimum

Flaxseed oil has between 50% and 60% Omega 3 (linolenic acid), 11% to 18% Omega 6 (linoleic acid) and 13% to 20% Omega 9 (oleic acid). Due to its great composition, it helps to keep the skin healthy by restoring the skin’s barrier function. Acts as topical anti-inflammatory. Increases firmness and elasticity of the skin. Regenerates cells

Macadamia Oil
Macadamia integrifolia

Our oil is cold pressed obtained from selected macadamia nuts. It is the largest plant source of palmitoleic acid (25%) and rich in oleic acid (40%). It is easily absorbed by the skin and hair lubricating and maintaining the cutaneous water content.

Our Macadamia trees is cultivated in São Paulo state, Brazil. It has a light yellow color and the refining becomes even lighter. It is very useful in the cosmetic industry, as it is easily absorbed by the skin promoting sensitive softness, emollient, moisturizing, anti aging. It has a high content of palmitoleic acid.

Oliva Oil
Olea europaea L.

Olive oil is basically composed of fats, 73% of which is monounsaturated, mainly oleic acid, 14% saturated and just over 10% polyunsaturated.
It avoids the damage of oxidative stress also on skin cells, helping to combat the signs of age and providing younger and healthier skin. Vitamin E and other components are responsible for this action.

Maracujá Oil
Passiflora edulis

The passion fruit seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the passion fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, acts as anti-inammatory and soothes irritated skin. The oil does not feel to be greasy.

It is a gentle and non-viscous oil, traditionally used for softens, protect and moisturize the skin.
With approximately 70% linoleic acid (polyunsaturated fatty acid omega-6), passion fruit oil contains antioxidants and can be used to improve skin elasticity, and also can be used in products that soften the hair and treating dry aky scalp.

Corn Oil
Zea mays

Corn oil is a healthy edible oil that we commonly use in our kitchen, such as canola oil or safflower oil.

Corn oil is a very healthy oil because it is mainly composed of polyunsaurated fatty acids (PUFAs) and low saturated fat. It is also used in skin care and hair care, as well as many other industrial applications.

Cumaru / Tonka Beans Seed Oil
Dipteryx odorata

Tonka beans or Cumaru seeds are fermented and used for snake bites, skin cuts, bruises, cough and rheumatism. In herbal medicine, cumaru is considered to have antispasmodic, cardiotonic and anti-asthmatic properties. It also acts as an essence fixer and is used for the purpose of perfumery.

Patauá Oil
Oenocarpus pataua

The oil extracted from the patauá fruit mesocarp appears as a clear greenish yellow liquid with a slightly pronounced odor and taste similar to olive oil (Olea europaea), as well as its physical appearance and fatty acid composition. Its high degree of unsaturated fatty acids is remarkable.

Pequi Oil
Caryocar brasiliense

Pequi oil, Caryocar braziliensis, possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and is highly emollient, making it an effective moisturizer for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis.

It can also be used in the production of specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions. When used in hair care formulations, pequi oil helps smooth the hair cuticle to increase smoothness and
shine and decrease frizziness.

Pracaxi Oil
Pentaclethra macroloba

The oil is obtained by a natural cold press process of the seeds and esh, using no solvent nor any chemicals. Hence allowing to keep the best properties of the fruit for Cosmetic use.

Pracaxi seed oil has been used for generations for treatment of skin spots, depigmentation, severe acne and acne scars, it helps to hydrate and promote cellular renewal.

Helps in the prevention of stretch marks. Ideal to treat skin infections. Useful in treating dry and tired skin, to avoid wrinkles and pigmentation marks by speeding up the healing process. Suitable for all kind of skin.